Incident Report for Case #2021-495173

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

12/13/2021 - 10:01 AM

Address

200 block of Junction Road (Target)

Details

Madison police are investigating after someone pulled a woman's purse off her shoulder and drove away from a store in a stolen vehicle.

Officers were dispatched to the Target on Junction Road around 10 a.m.

Witnesses said three teenage males were inside the store when one approached the woman.

The teens ran out of the store and drove away in a stolen SUV. The vehicle is believed to have been involved in some thefts on the east side of Madison earlier on Monday.

The woman's purse contained cash, credit cards and keys. One of her credit cards was used at a nearby gas station minutes after the robbery was reported.

The investigation into this incident is ongoing.

Released 12/13/2021 at 3:59 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer