Incident Report for Case #2021-00495886

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

12/13/2021 - 5:43 PM

Address

2900 block of Turbot Drive

Details

Officers were dispatched to the 2900 block of Turbot Drive reference a stolen auto.  Officers contacted a man who stated that while he was walking to his friend's car in the parking lot, he observed a subject stealing his friend's car.  The man told officers that he yelled at the suspect and the suspect drove off.  The man told officers that as he drove off, the suspect backed into the neighbor's car and then hit the neighbor's garage.  The man told officers that he threw something at the car when it was fleeing.  Officers contact neighbors who stated they heard a gunshot at the time of the incident.  Officers located the car, which was unoccupied, on McDivitt/Todd.  The recovered car had a hole in the front driver's side window caused by a bullet that exited the passenger door panel and ultimately struck the door of an occupied residence. The bullet did not go through the door, thus investigators were able to recover the round.  A K-9 track was conducted, however the suspects were not located. 

Released 12/14/2021 at 3:35 AM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah