Incident Report for Case #2021-00495871

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

12/13/2021 - 5:32 PM

Address

401 N. Third Street (Kwik Trip)

Suspect(s)

m/w, tall, long beard, riding a bike

Update

The Madison Police Department is looking to identify the man pictured in these surveillance photos.

He was involved in a fight outside a Kwik Trip on N. Third Street in December. The suspect swung a bat at another man's head. The bat hit the victim's hand. The victim was treated for minor hand and knee injuries.

The suspect left the area on a bicycle and officers were unable to locate him. 

If you have any information that might assist in identifying the suspect please call Crime Stoppers at 266-6014 or submit a tip online at p3tips.com.

Last updated 01/11/2022 at 9:21 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

Two men, who were in the Kwik Trip at 401 N. Third Street, got into a verbal argument inside the store.  One of the men asked the clerk to call 9-1-1.  Both men then went outside where one of the men swung a bat at the other man's head.  The bat struck the victim's hand and the victim fell to the ground.  The victim, who told officers that he did not know the suspect, had minor hand and knee injuries.  Kwik Trip employees broke up fight and confiscated the bat.  The suspect fled on his bicycle. Officers were unable to locate suspect. 

Released 12/14/2021 at 3:49 AM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah

Additional Resources