Incident Report for Case #2021-00000000

Incident Type

Threats

Incident Date

12/17/2021 - 7:00 AM

Address

Madison

Details

The Madison Police Department is monitoring a recent social media trend suggesting possible school violence.

This particular TikTok "challenge" vaguely warns about violence in schools across the country and encourages students to stay home from school on Friday. The threat is nationwide and not targeted to any particular school.

While the Madison Police Department takes such threats seriously, we do not deem there to be any legitimate threat connected to the posts.

The Madison Metropolitan School District plans to go forward with classes as usual on Friday. The district has made parents aware of the situation in case they or their students come across related posts on social media.

Released 12/17/2021 at 7:21 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer