Incident Report for Case #2021-00503837
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
12/19/2021 - 2:15 AMAddress
W. Gilman St/University AveSuspect(s)
Davion Streiff, 21Details
Officers were dispatched to the area of W. Gilman Street and University Avenue reference a weapons offense (shots fired). Upon arrival on scene, officers located three spent .45 caliber casings and one live .45 caliber round on W. Gilman Street near the Cheba Hut. Eyewitnesses told officers that the male suspect had been in a verbal argument with several other people in the middle of Gilman Street. The suspect fired 3 rounds into the air and all parties quickly left the area. Thirty-one minutes after being dispatched to the call, a witness pointed out a man walking towards officers and told the officers that the man was the suspect who had the gun. After officers told the man to stop, he took off running. Following a short foot pursuit, the man was taken into custody. A black .45 caliber semi-automatic handgun was recovered from the suspect. The suspect was taken to the Dane County Jail. Charges include, but may not be limited to, 2nd Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety, Resisting, Endangering Safety by Use of a Dangerous Weapon (Operates or goes armed with a firearm while under the influence of an intoxicant), D.C. while armed.Released 12/19/2021 at 3:46 AM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah