Incident Report for Case #2021-00000000

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

12/16/2021 - 7:00 AM

Address

Madison

Details

During the months of August, September, and October 2021, the Madison Police Department investigated a series of armed carjackings. These all occurred in Madison's West District, specifically in the neighborhoods south of McKee Rd. and west of Maple Grove Dr. 

On the evening of Oct. 4th and into the early morning hours of Oct. 5, Madison PD (largely on the east side and west side of Madison) received reports of more than forty smashed out vehicle windows, with personal property being taken from the damaged vehicles and a car being stolen by what we believe are the same suspects connected to this series of armed carjacking's. 

This trend of violent, armed carjackings, coupled with the extensive, senseless damage to property, caused many who live in these otherwise quiet Westside neighborhoods to fear for their safety. 

Video evidence, physical evidence and extensive collaboration between numerous police agencies to include Fitchburg PD, Cottage Grove PD, Waunakee PD, Middleton PD, Wisconsin State Patrol, Milton PD and Illinois authorities assisted detectives in being able to request charges on some of the suspects. 

A 16-year-old male with ties to the Madison and Rockford area was ultimately taken into custody on Nov. 4 by MPD. He is believed to be extensively involved in all of these crimes. He currently remains in custody at the Juvenile Reception Center.

Because the arrested juvenile is a minor his name has not been released. 

Last week, MPD requested a warrant from the Dane County District Attorney's office for the arrest of a 16-year-old with ties to Rockford, Ill., whom investigators believe is connected to this crime spree.    

Other individuals involved in these crimes remain at-large and the investigation continues.

Released 12/20/2021 at 9:45 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer