Incident Report for Case #2021-372777
Incident Type
Murder/HomicideIncident Date
09/16/2021 - 4:54 PMAddress
4500 block Deerwood Dr.Arrested
Gregg G. RaetherDetails
A Madison man faces homicide charges in connection to a woman's death from earlier this year.Madison police believe the woman died in July. Her body was found decomposing at a home on the far east side Sept. 16.
A notice about a death investigation was initially posted in the Chief's Blog on Sept. 17.
An autopsy was completed and the manner of death at this time is suspected to be homicide. The final ruling is still pending.
Gregg G. Raether was identified as a person of interest in this case. He was arrested on a parole hold Sept. 23 and has been in custody ever since.
He was formally charged in Dane County Circuit Court on a 1st degree reckless homicide charge on Dec. 20.
Released 12/21/2021 at 10:21 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer