Incident Report for Case #2021-508402

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

12/22/2021 - 1:13 PM

Address

4500 block Verona Rd.

Arrested

Alvon D. Ladd

Update

A man was arrested in connection for a double shooting in the parking lot outside of Home Depot in December.

Alvon D. Ladd was taken into custody Monday morning without incident by officers with the department's Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team and the Violent Crime Unit.

A man and woman were meeting someone to purchase drugs when someone fired into their vehicle.

The man was shot in the wrist during this incident and the woman suffered a shrapnel injury.

Last updated 01/11/2022 at 10:04 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

Madison police are investigating a shooting along the 4500 block of Verona Road.

Officers were dispatched to the area around 1:15 p.m. on Wednesday.

Shots were fired in the parking lot outside of Home Depot. Two people were injured and called for help from the BP gas station across the street.

One of the injured people suffered a gunshot wound. Both were alert and conscious when taken to the hospital.

It's unknown if this was a targeted incident at this time. There are early indications the people involved were known to one another. There is no ongoing danger to the public.

The investigation into this shooting is ongoing. 

Released 12/22/2021 at 1:32 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer