Incident Report for Case #2021-00515991
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
12/29/2021 - 6:39 AMAddress
700 block W. Brittingham Place (Brittingham Park)Details
Twin brothers were taken to the hospital early Wednesday morning after crashing a stolen vehicle at Brittingham Park in Madison.The vehicle was reported stolen out of Verona and spotted in Madison around 6:40 a.m. A Madison officer was following the vehicle from a distance when the driver sped away.
The driver hit a patch of ice and crashed into a tree at Brittingham Park. Two 18-year-old males ran away from the vehicle onto the John Nolen Causeway.
Responding officers blocked the road. The teens were arrested and taken to the hospital as a precaution.
The incident remains under investigation.
Released 12/29/2021 at 11:17 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer