Incident Report for Case #2021-00515283

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

12/28/2021 - 3:31 PM

Address

2800 block of Todd Dr.

Details

Madison police arrested three teens Tuesday afternoon after recovering a stolen vehicle with a stolen gun inside.

Officers tracked the vehicle to a convenience store along the 2800 block of Todd Dr. around 3:30 p.m. The stolen weapon was inside the vehicle.

Around the same time, a woman who lives nearby called police to report a group of males inside her shed. 

Officers, including a Madison K9 unit, began tracking footsteps leading away from the shed. The K9 team located the group at an apartment building along the 2000 block of Greenway Cross. 

A 17-year-old, 16-year-old and 15-year-old were arrested. The 17-year-old was taken to the Dane County Jail and the other teens were transported to the Juvenile Reception Center.

Synthetic marijuana and two key fobs for stolen vehicles were found on two of the teens.

Released 12/29/2021 at 12:04 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer