Incident Report for Case #2021-00518043

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

12/30/2021 - 7:05 PM

Address

Whitney Way / USH 12

Details

A Metro bus was traveling southbound on Whitney Way facing a green light.  A vehicle traveling northbound, turned through a red signal to try and turn onto the Beltline.  The vehicle and the bus collided and knocked down a street lamp.   Officers directed traffic for about two hours with the street down.   The driver of the vehicle causing the crash was issued several citations.  No injuries were reported at this time.  

Released 12/30/2021 at 10:02 PM by Sgt. Bryan Dyer