Incident Report for Case #2022-00000059

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

01/01/2022 - 12:45 AM

Address

2500 Block Calypso Rd

Details

On 1-2-22, at approximately 12;45 am, MPD officers were dispatched to 2500 block of Calypso Rd, reference shots fired. When officers arrived and heard some of the shots, they approached on foot, when a 39 year old male suspect saw the officers, he dropped the rifle he was holding and then took off on foot. MPD Officers chased after him and after a brief foot pursuit, the male suspect was arrested. He is being tentatively charged with felon in possession of a firearm, 2nd degree reckless endangering safety, and resisting a police officer. There were no injuries to anyone, and there was no property damage located.

Released 01/01/2022 at 2:47 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson