Incident Report for Case #2022-002144

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

01/03/2022 - 12:06 AM

Address

2100 block E. Springs Dr. (Bowl-A-Vard Lanes)

Details

Madison police were sent to an eastside bowling alley early Monday morning in response to a bar fight.

Witnesses said an argument broke out around 12:05 a.m. between two men drinking at the bar. One of the men grabbed the other one before leaving the property.

The other man refused to leave the bar. He fell and hurt his head while being directed to the door by a bar employee.

That man was taken to the hospital and placed in protective custody.

The other man involved called the bar while police were there. He refused to share his location. Officers have probable cause to arrest him for misdemeanor disorderly conduct.

Released 01/03/2022 at 10:41 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer