Incident Report for Case #2022-001561

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

01/02/2022 - 12:22 PM

Address

3900 block of E. Washington Ave.

Arrested

Briggham J. Huff
Robert E. Kubly

Details

Madison police recovered several stolen bicycles on Sunday after a man noticed his was listed for sale on Facebook Marketplace.

The bike was stolen on New Year's Eve when it was locked to a bike rack along the 900 block of Williamson Street. The owner believed it was worth around $7,000.

The owner made arrangements to buy back his bike on Sunday at a business along E. Washington Ave.

Officers with the North District Community Policing Team were positioned nearby and the owner was able to confirm the seller had his bike in the back of a U-Haul pickup truck.

Officers pulled the truck over. Both the driver and a passenger were uncooperative and provided officers with false information.

Robert E. Kubly and Briggham Huff, both of Madison, were arrested for receiving stolen property and resisting and obstructing an officer.

The men told police they were staying at a hotel on Hayes Road. Officers said two other stolen bikes were found inside their hotel room.

Released 01/03/2022 at 2:21 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer