Incident Report for Case #2022-004260

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

01/04/2022 - 4:12 PM

Address

2800 block E. Washington Ave.

Details

Madison police are investigating after a woman reported having a man wave a gun at her and drive into her vehicle.

The woman told police the man rammed into her car while at a business along the 2800 block of E. Washington Ave.

MPD has probable cause to arrest the man for other crimes in the city and he has a parole violation issued by another law enforcement agency.

Officers attempted to pull him over, but he sped away during these stops.

The woman later admitted the man did not ram her vehicle. She also told police she was not sure if the man was armed.

Released 01/05/2022 at 11:18 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer