Incident Report for Case #2022-006269

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

01/06/2022 - 9:23 AM

Address

5600 block Summer Shine Dr.

Arrested

Daniel Haynes

Details

Multiple people called police after hearing gunshots on Madison's east side Thursday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 5600 block of Summer Shine Dr. around 9:25 a.m.

A man and woman were letting their vehicle warm up when they noticed a stranger get inside and drive away.

The man, Daniel Hayes, retrieved a gun from inside the home and fired multiple rounds at the vehicle. Hayes is a convicted felon and was arrested for being a felon in possession of a firearm, disorderly conduct while armed and a parole violation.

The stolen vehicle was found a short time later unoccupied along the 1600 block of N. Thompson Drive. A bullet hole was located on the passenger side of the vehicle.

Released 01/06/2022 at 1:21 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer