Incident Report for Case #2022-9936
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
01/09/2022 - 3:48 AMAddress
1700 block of Thackeray RdDetails
On 1-9-22, at approximately 3:48 am, MPD Officers were dispatched to an armed robbery of a cab driver. A cab driver from a local cab company had picked up two males to be taken to a destination. While going to that destination, one of the suspect's in the back seat put a gun to the back of the cab driver and he was told to drive to the Thackeray Rd area. Once in the 1700 block of Thackeray Rd, one of the suspects demanded the cab driver's money and cell phone. After those items were given to the suspects, they both took off on foot. Madison Police Officers responded to the area and a Madison K9 Officer did do a K9 track, but it did not lead to the suspects at this time. The cab driver was not injured. No further information at this time.Released 01/09/2022 at 5:14 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson