Incident Report for Case #2022-008744

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Incident Date

01/08/2022 - 3:31 AM

Address

3500 block Atwood Avenue (Olbrich Park boat launch)

Details

Madison police are investigating after two people were found unconscious in a parking lot on the city's east side early Saturday morning.

An officer noticed the pair during a routine patrol around 3:30 a.m. near the Olbrich Park boat launch.

A man was found intoxicated inside a running vehicle.

Several containers of alcohol were also found inside the vehicle. He was taken to detox and later arrested on bail jumping charges.

A woman was found lying on the ground next to the vehicle wearing jeans and a short-sleeved top. The weather at the time police found her was around 11 degrees.

She was alive when officers arrived on scene but was later pronounced dead at a Madison hospital.

The woman and man are related. An autopsy is scheduled.

The investigation into this incident is ongoing.

Released 01/10/2022 at 1:29 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer