Incident Report for Case #2022-12087

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

01/10/2022 - 10:28 PM

Address

3100 block of North Sherman Ave (Mobil Gas Station)

Details

On 1-10-22 at approximately 10:28 pm, MPD Officers were dispatched to the Mobil Gas Station in the 3100 block of North Sherman Ave, ref an armed robbery. The suspect came in the store to purchase an item, and when the suspect walked up to the counter, he pointed a gun at the employee, and demanded the money from the register. When the register opened, the suspect took the money and fled on foot. A Madison K9 Officer attempted a K9 track, but it did not lead to the suspects. The employee was not injured. No further information at this time.

Released 01/11/2022 at 2:36 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson