Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-012230
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
01/11/2022 - 1:53 AMAddress
500 block State St.Details
Madison police are investigating after a man was punched in the face multiple times by a random man he met at a bar.Officers were dispatched to the 500 block of State St. around 1:50 a.m. on Tuesday.
The victim said the suspect got upset when he was asked to stop flirting with the victim's friend. The suspect punched the victim two or three times in the face.
The suspect was kicked out of the bar at this time, but waited outside until the victim and his friend left.
The victim said the man punched him again and threatened him with a weapon. He called police after running to a nearby apartment building.
This investigation is ongoing at this time.
If you have any information that might assist in identifying the suspect please call Crime Stoppers at 266-6014 or submit a tip online at p3tips.com.
Released 01/11/2022 at 11:58 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer