Incident Report for Case #2022-012731

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

01/11/2022 - 12:23 PM

Address

North Port/Dryden Drives

Update

Multiple officers with the Madison Police Department were involved in an officer-involved shooting Tuesday afternoon.

Around noon, officers were at an apartment complex along the 1800 block of Northport Drive conducting an investigation into a previous armed robbery case.

During the investigation, a man jumped off a second-story balcony and began running from police. The man shot at officers and officers returned fire.

The man suffered gunshot injuries and was taken to the hospital alert and conscious. He is currently stable and being treated for his injuries.

Multiple officers will be on administrative leave per department policy.

The Division of Criminal Investigation with the Wisconsin Department of Justice is now leading the investigation into this officer-involved shooting. DCI will handle future media inquiries related to this incident.

Last updated 01/11/2022 at 4:16 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

There is a large police presence in the area of Dryden and North Port Drives.

Madison police were conducting a high risk operation when a situation unfolded resulting in a critical incident.

This happened around 12:20 Tuesday afternoon.

One person was injured. 

The investigation remains active at this time.

MPD will update this incident report when more information is available.

Released 01/11/2022 at 12:49 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources