Incident Report for Case #2022-015251

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

01/13/2022 - 9:58 AM

Address

1900 block Tennyson Lane

Details

Madison police are investigating a shots fired incident on Madison's north side.

Officers were dispatched to the 1900 block of Tennyson Lane shortly before 10 a.m. Thursday. 

A caller reported hearing three shots and provided police with a description of the alleged shooter. One person is in custody at this time.

Officers remain on scene. There does not appear to be any further danger to the public.

The investigation into this incident is ongoing.

Released 01/13/2022 at 10:26 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer