Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-411061
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
01/13/2022 - 7:12 AMAddress
1200 Block E. Washington AveArrested
Taylor G. Cahalan, 29Details
On Thursday morning, the Madison Police Department Special Victims Unit (SVU), arrested a 29-year-old man for possessing child pornography.Members of DOJ Division of Criminal Investigation (DCI), along with MPD Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team (GNCAT), SWAT and SVU served a search warrant on Taylor G. Cahalan's residence in the 1200 block of E. Washington Ave.
Cahalan has been the subject of an ongoing investigation and was booked into the Dane County Jail on charges of Possession of Child Pornography.
Released 01/13/2022 at 3:12 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer