Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-015722
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
01/13/2022 - 4:10 PMAddress
700 block of Pflaum (La Follette High School)Arrested
Tayshon J. Ross, 17Update
UPDATE 2A 16-year-old male was arrested Feb. 4 for substantial battery and taken to the JRC in connection to the fight.
A third teen was ordered in for Feb. 28th with the charge being PTAC substational battery.
UPDATE 1
Madison police have arrested Tayshon J. Ross, 17, of Madison, for substantial battery in connection to this incident.
The investigation is ongoing.
Last updated 02/10/2022 at 3:17 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
Madison police are investigating after a student was injured during a fight at La Follette High School on Thursday.A 15-year-old suffered will likely need oral surgery for an injury to his mouth.
The victim told officers a group of students was making fun of him before things turned physical.
Video shows the victim and another teen preparing to fight one another. It also shows several teens punching or attempting to punch the victim.
Teachers and administrators quickly broke up the fight after it started.
Two teens involved face physical abuse to a child and disorderly conduct charges.
This investigation is ongoing.
Released 01/14/2022 at 2:32 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer