Incident Report for Case #2022-018399

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

01/15/2022 - 7:57 PM

Address

6200 Schroeder Rd

Arrested

Sardarius A. Goodall

Victim(s)

3 crash victims of varying ages.

Update

UPDATE 2

Sardarius A. Goodall was arrested on hit-and-run involving death and hit-and-run involving great bodily harm charges. He has been in custody since the crash on a probation hold.

UPDATE 1

One teen died and another was seriously injured during Saturday's crash along the 6200 block of Schroeder Rd.

A 14-year-old male was pronounced dead at a Madison hospital later Saturday night. He was a passenger in the crash.

Another passenger, a 12-year-old male, suffered serious injuries, including broken bones.

An adult driver was also taken to the hospital for minor injuries. The teens and this driver all remained at the scene of the crash and were in the same vehicle.

Witnesses reported seeing someone run from the other vehicle involved in the crash. That driver has since been arrested on a probation hold, but charges have not yet been filed related to this crash.

The Madison Police Department continues to investigate this crash. Traffic investigators are working to determine if speed or alcohol played a role.

Anyone with information about this crash or who has video evidence is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Last updated 01/27/2022 at 11:14 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

MPD officers were dispatched to a two-vehicle crash in the 6200 block of Schroeder Rd. Serious injuries were sustained by multiple occupants of one vehicle, and all occupants from both vehicles were transported to area hospitals. 

Investigative tasks continue at the crash scene, with traffic being diverted away from the affected block.

If anyone witnessed the crash or has video evidence or information about this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com

Released 01/16/2022 at 12:07 AM by Sgt. Jared Prado