Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-019592
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
01/16/2022 - 10:26 PMAddress
6100 block of Driscoll DrDetails
MPD officers were dispatched to the McClellan Park neighborhood for several 911 callers who reported hearing gunshots nearby.Many officers responded into the area and officers located evidence of gunfire, which included one occupied vehicle that had been struck by multiple rounds, and several spent bullet casings.
There was a heavy police presence in the neighborhood as officers stayed to speak to witnesses and searched for any additional property damage.
Evidence suggests that the shooter targeted the occupants in this struck vehicle, and there is no ongoing threat to the public.
Fortunately, there have been no reported injuries at this time.
The suspect vehicle was described as a white SUV with tinted windows.
If anyone has more information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com
Released 01/17/2022 at 2:27 AM by Sgt. Jared Prado