Incident Report for Case #2022-006746

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

01/06/2022 - 3:40 PM

Address

1000 block Gammon Ln

Arrested

Fontaine D. Dillard

Details

Detectives in the Burglary Crime Unit have arrested a Madison man wanted in connection to several burglaries to area businesses.

Fontaine D. Dillard was arrested on Jan. 6 outside a home along the 1000 block of Gammon Lane.

Officers went to the home after identifying Dillard as a suspect.

He ran away from officers as they attempted to arrest him. Officers caught up with him a short distance later and he was taken into custody.

Dillard was wanted for breaking into multiple businesses on Applegate Court and Applegate Road.
?

Released 01/18/2022 at 2:12 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer