Incident Report for Case #2022-0022700

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

01/19/2022 - 11:27 AM

Address

1700 Thierer Rd.

Update

The woman said a male got out of an SUV and pointed a gun at her as she approached her car.

He then reached into her coat pocket and grabbed her keys.

He and another male riding in the SUV drove away in the woman's car.

The SUV also left the area. 

The investigation into this incident is ongoing. 

Last updated 01/20/2022 at 12:11 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

Madison police are investigating an armed carjacking on the city's east side.

Officers were dispatched to a sandwich shop located along the 1700 block of Thierer Rd. around 11:30 a.m.

A woman was entering her car when someone stole her vehicle at gunpoint.

Released 01/19/2022 at 11:44 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer