Incident Report for Case #2022-023150

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

01/19/2022 - 4:50 PM

Address

2700 and 2800 block of E Washington Ave

Details

MPD officers responded to reports of two separate armed robberies which occurred within minutes of each other at businesses in the 2700 and 2800 blocks of E. Washington Ave, in which a weapon was threatened and implied, but never seen.

While responding, officers located and detained a subject matching the suspect description provided by witnesses as he was walking at E. Washington Ave. at Oak St. Further investigation and evidence collected at both scenes led to the subject's eventual arrest on charges related to the armed robberies.

If anyone has more information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com.

Released 01/19/2022 at 8:43 PM by Sgt. Amanda Poli