Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-0024864
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
01/21/2022 - 1:03 AMAddress
900 block Northport Dr.Details
A 24-year-old man died following a crash on Madison's north side early Friday morning.Officers were dispatched to the 900 block of Northport Dr. around 1 a.m.
A vehicle caught on fire after crashing into a tree head-on.
The driver was the only person in the vehicle at the time of the crash. He was pronounced dead at a Madison hospital.
The investigation into this crash is ongoing at this time.
Released 01/21/2022 at 2:05 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer