Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-0031676
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
01/26/2022 - 11:55 AMAddress
300 block W. WashingtonDetails
A man was run over by a delivery truck during a crash Wednesday morning in downtown Madison.Officers were dispatched to the 300 block of W. Washington Ave. at 11:55 a.m.
The 62-year-old man was pronounced dead at the hospital.
He is known for picking up litter in the area where he was hit.
The driver of the vehicle is cooperating with police.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 01/26/2022 at 2:37 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer