Incident Report for Case #2022-32107

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

01/26/2022 - 5:00 PM

Address

Highway 51/Voges Road

Arrested

Deshan Henderson, 50

Details

A Madison man was arrested for the fourth time for driving under the influence.

Officers were dispatched to the area of northbound Highway 51 and Voges Road around 5 p.m. on Wednesday. They arrived to find a car crashed into a tree.

The driver failed a field sobriety test. Heroin and drug paraphernalia were found on him and inside the vehicle.

Deshan Henderson, 50, of Madison, was arrested on multiple charges including 4th offense OWI, possession drug paraphernalia and for not having an ignition lock on the vehicle he was driving, which was required. 

Released 01/28/2022 at 9:08 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer