Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-032256
Incident Type
OverdoseIncident Date
01/26/2022 - 7:20 PMAddress
3800 block E. Washington (Madison Plaza Hotel)Update
The woman involved died at the hospital.Last updated 01/31/2022 at 8:51 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
Madison police were sent to the Madison Plaza Hotel on Wednesday for a suspected overdose.Officers were dispatched to the hotel at 7:20 p.m. after friends of the victim noticed she was turning blue and "slumped over" in a bed.
They told police the woman is a heroin user and believed the incident was an overdose.
The pair gave the woman multiple doses of Narcan and began CPR prior to the arrival of first responders.
Officers found drug paraphernalia in the room where the victim was located.
The victim and her friends were all staying at the hotel.
The man renting the room where the victim was found was arrested for possessing drug paraphernalia and bail jumping.
Released 01/28/2022 at 11:32 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer