Incident Report for Case #2022-33489

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

01/27/2022 - 6:49 PM

Address

2900 block Waunona Way

Details

A man had a dumbbell thrown at him by a stranger while walking his dog Thursday evening.

Madison police were dispatched to the 2900 block of Waunona Way around 6:50 p.m.

The man was using a flashlight while walking his dog against traffic on the side of the road since there are no sidewalks in the area.

He told police a stranger pulled up next to him angry that he was shining a light at his vehicle.

The man told police he jumped out of the way when the stranger swung a dumbbell in his direction. The weight ended up hitting the victim on the back.

The suspect remains at large.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 01/28/2022 at 12:23 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer