Incident Report for Case #2022-35124
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
01/29/2022 - 1:46 AMAddress
Hammersley RoadDetails
The victim reported that a woman he met about a week ago texted him to "meet up". The victim met with the female "somewhere on Hammersley Road". The woman exited the vehicle she was in from the front passenger seat. The female walked up to the passenger side of the victim's car and asked him if he wanted to follow her back to her place. As the victim and the female were talking, a male exited the driver's seat of the car and walked back to the victim's car. The male stood by the front driver's side area and asked the victim if he had a cigarette and a light. When the victim told the male that he did not smoke, the male suspect grabbed his watch. A tussle ensued. The male suspect then pulled out a silver handgun. The victim told officers that he began to drive away when he heard a loud pop. The victim reported that the male suspect shot a round into the car, through the driver's side window, which ended up being lodged in the front passenger door. The victim was not struck by gunfire.Released 01/29/2022 at 2:59 AM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah