Incident Report for Case #2022-35523

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

01/29/2022 - 9:03 AM

Address

Milwaukee St. & N. Stoughton Rd.

Suspect(s)

27 year old male

Update

UPDATE 2

The 65-year-old victim passed away on Monday.

UPDATE 1

A 65-year-old woman remains in critical condition as a result of this crash. A Madison Police Department traffic team specialist and detective are working this case.

Marcus N. Longino was initially arrested on a probation hold. He now faces multiple charges including OWI causing great bodily harm, hit-and-run, burglary, disorderly conduct while armed and criminal damage to property.

Last updated 02/02/2022 at 6:10 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

On Saturday, January 29, 2022, at approximately 9:00am, Madison Police were dispatched to a traffic crash at the intersection of Milwaukee St. and N. Stoughton Rd.  Initial reports included information that the victim of this crash was pinned in their vehicle.  The victim was extracted by MFD and later transported to a local hospital and remains in critical but stable condition.

The suspect from this crash fled the scene on foot and entered a home in the 10 block of Belmont Rd.  The suspect was observed acting erractically, arming himself with a golf club and knife.  The suspect was also overheard making threats to police.  Numerous police units responded to the area of the residence where multiple attempts were made to negotiate with the suspect.  Ultimately, the suspect did comply with police requests to turn himself in and the suspect did exit the home and surrendered without incident.  This investigation is on-going.

Released 01/29/2022 at 1:06 PM by Lt. Paul Bauman