Incident Report for Case #2022-00037490
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
01/30/2022 - 11:30 PMAddress
4300 Britta DrDetails
MPD officers were dispatched to the 4300 block of Britta Dr for several 911 callers who reported hearing gunshots nearby.Many officers responded into the area and officers located evidence of gunfire, which included one occupied apartment that had been struck by a round, and several spent bullet casings.
There was a heavy police presence in the neighborhood as officers stayed to speak to witnesses and searched for any additional property damage.
Evidence suggests that this was a targeted shooting, and there is no ongoing threat to the public.
Fortunately, there have been no reported injuries at this time.
Released 01/31/2022 at 2:12 AM by Sgt. Bryan Dyer