Incident Report for Case #2022-37731
Incident Type
Check PersonIncident Date
01/31/2022 - 7:20 AMAddress
300 block Paterson St.Details
Madison police helped an elderly woman home after she was found wandering outside in slippers and a short-sleeved shirt.The 94-year-old was confused and unsure of her location. She was found around 7:20 a.m. on Monday along the 300 block of Paterson St., roughly two blocks away from her home.
A responding officer recognized the woman and helped her home.
Officers connected the woman with an agency in Dane County that specializes in providing health and safety services to senior citizens and adults in our area.
Released 01/31/2022 at 1:51 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer