Incident Report for Case #2022-00038445

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

01/31/2022 - 4:20 PM

Address

4600 Block Hayes Rd

Details

On 1/31/2021 at approximately 4:20pm, officers were dispatched to a shots fired incident in the 4600 block of Hayes Rd. Several shots were allegedly fired at the victim before the suspect(s) fled the area. The victim was contacted and no injuries were reported. The suspect(s) remain at large, with evidence pointing to this being an isolated incident. The investigation is ongoing.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 01/31/2022 at 8:23 PM by Lt. David Meinert