Incident Report for Case #2022-38686

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Incident Date

01/31/2022 - 7:42 PM

Address

7900 block of Tree Lane

Update

This is still a very active investigation for our Special Victims Unit. We are still talking with family members and are working with outside agencies to get them help and support. We are still waiting for final autopsy results, which could take weeks or months to receive.

Last updated 02/10/2022 at 2:56 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department and EMS with the Madison Fire Department responded to reports of an injured 9-month-old Monday night.

Officers were dispatched to an apartment building along the 7900 block of Tree Lane at 7:42 p.m.

The child did not survive.

An autopsy has been scheduled for later this week.

The investigation is active and ongoing at this time.

Released 02/01/2022 at 3:18 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer