Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-39561
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
02/01/2022 - 1:12 PMAddress
Mineral Point Rd. at Island DriveDetails
Four teenagers were arrested Tuesday afternoon after a crash involving a stolen vehicle and another car.The crash was reported around 1:15 p.m. at the intersection of Mineral Point Road and Island Drive.
Witnesses said the teens ran from the car and entered a home along the 6400 block of Keelson Drive. The homeowner invited the teens inside and offered them a snack after noticing them near her backyard.
The teens eventually asked the woman for a ride after they noticed officers outside her home. As she opened her garage door, responding officers and a Madison K-9 unit ordered the teens out of her van.
Two loaded guns were left in the woman's van. The homeowner was unaware of the crash or guns when she helped the teens.
Two 15-year-old males, a 16-year-old male and an 18-year-old male were taken into custody. One of the teens had multiple sets of car keys on him. All four were taken to the Madison Police Department's Central District for questioning.
During the drive downtown, the 16-year-old male slipped out of a handcuff and escaped from the squad car. The teen then ran toward West High School, but a Madison K-9 unit was able to track him down in a nearby backyard.
Shorewood police and UWPD assisted with the search for the teen that escaped.
The teens were initially riding in a Honda Accord reported stolen in Dane County. The other car involved in the crash only contained the driver. She told officers she was not injured.
A 16-year-old suspect was arrested for operating a stolen vehicle (party to a crime), being an adjudicated juvenile in possession of a firearm (party to a crime), escaping arrest and resisting and obstructing officers. He was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.
Tavion Flowers, 18, was arrested for operating a stolen vehicle (party to a crime) and carrying a concealed weapon (party to a crime). He was taken to the Dane County Jail.
Both of the 15-year-olds were arrested for operating a stolen vehicle (party to a crime) and possessing a firearm under 18 (party to a crime). They were taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.
All four teens are from Madison.
Released 02/02/2022 at 6:16 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer