Incident Report for Case #2022-41816

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

02/03/2022 - 8:20 AM

Address

American Parkway at Eastpark Blvd

Update

UPDATE 2

Three officers with the Madison Police Department were assisting in the outer perimeter of  the DCI investigation.

No MPD officers fired their weapons or witnessed last week's officer involved shooting. All three helped provide aid and secured the scene until investigators with the Dane County Sheriff's Office arrived. The Sheriff's Office is now leading the investigation into this incident. 

UPDATE 1

No Madison police officers fired their weapons during this incident. 

Last updated 02/07/2022 at 1:56 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

There is an active officer-involved critical incident involving agents with the Wisconsin Department of Justice Division of Criminal Investigation.

The incident happened around 8:20 a.m. near the intersection of American Parkway and Eastpark Blvd.

Officers with the Madison Police Department were assisting DCI agents with an investigation when the critical incident happened.

No Madison officers were injured during this incident. 

Released 02/03/2022 at 9:13 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer