Incident Report for Case #2022-29323

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

01/23/2022 - 3:12 PM

Address

1700 block Park St. (Vernee Nycole House of Beauty)

Arrested

Alejandro Reyes Mencia, 26

Details

Madison detectives recovered several items stolen during a burglary at a beauty store on the city's south side.

Police were initially dispatched to the 1700 block of S. Park St. on Jan. 23 in response to a burglary. 

The victim reported cash, clothing and accessories were stolen from the store.

Working with the department's Criminal Intelligence Section, detectives with the Burglary Crime Unit were able to identify a suspect from surveillance images.

Alejandro Reyes Mencia, 26, was arrested for burglary on Jan. 30.

Released 02/03/2022 at 1:09 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer