Incident Report for Case #2022-011256

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

12/24/2021 - 8:49 PM

Address

1000 block E. Washington Ave.

Details

The Madison Police Department is looking to identify two people seen on surveillance video stealing bicycles from an apartment building on the city's east side.

The apartment building is located along the 1000 block of E. Washington Avenue.

Apartment staff contacted police after seeing the video. It shows two men entering the building's bike storage facility multiple times in late December. The men are seen tampering with locks before taking the bicycles.

MPD is also looking into several self-report burglary cases involving residents of this building.

If you have any information about these thefts or can identify the people pictured, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, you can contact the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. People contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 02/03/2022 at 1:38 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources