Incident Report for Case #2022-41784

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

02/03/2022 - 7:01 AM

Address

1700 Broadway (Monona)

Details

The Madison Police Department assisted officers in Monona in investigating a bomb threat against One City Elementary School in Monona.

MPD K-9 Karl helped sweep the building for explosives Thursday morning. UWPD's explosive detection dogs also assisted.

The threat was made over social media and was not deemed credible.

Released 02/04/2022 at 11:11 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer