Incident Report for Case #2022-45478

Incident Type

Check Person

Incident Date

02/05/2022 - 10:35 PM

Address

2900 block Coho St.

Details

A concerned passerby called police after a child was left alone in a running vehicle for more than 45 minutes on Saturday night.

Officers were dispatched to an apartment building along the 2900 block of Coho St. around 10:45 p.m.

A woman called police after hearing the child cry out for help. The six-year-old girl told the woman her mother was inside visiting a friend. 

Responding officers found prescription drugs and a BB gun inside the vehicle. Both were within reach of the child. 

An adult family member arrived to pick up the child.

The child's mother was arrested for child neglect, bail jumping and possession of a controlled substance.

Released 02/07/2022 at 12:17 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer