Incident Report for Case #2022-45667

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

02/06/2022 - 1:56 AM

Address

1900 block Atwood Ave.

Details

Several callers reported hearing possible gunshots on Madison's near east side early Sunday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 1900 block of Atwood Ave. shortly before 2 a.m.

Responding officers found no evidence of gunfire, but spent fireworks were found in a parking lot along the block.

Released 02/07/2022 at 12:33 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer