Incident Report for Case #2022-00049236

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

02/08/2022 - 7:00 PM

Address

2200 block of S Stoughton Rd

Details

Madison Police are investigating an armed robbery at a retail store on the city's east side.

Officers were dispatched to the 2200 block of S Stoughton Rd just after 9:00pm on Tuesday. 

The store employees stated the suspect pointed what appeared to be a handgun at the employees as they attempted to stop the suspect after exiting the store without paying for merchandise. 

Officers located a person of interest nearby, as well as the stolen belongings.  The investigation is ongoing.   

Released 02/08/2022 at 9:13 PM by Lt. David Meinert