Incident Report for Case #2022-053513

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

02/11/2022 - 8:28 PM

Address

Park Street/Beld Street

Suspect(s)

Hispanic male, 20's, white t-shirt

Details

Officers were dispatched to the area of S. Park Street and Beld Street reference a weapons violation (shots fired).  The caller reported to Dispatch that someone in a 4-door white sedan had shot at his vehicle.  The suspect was described as being a Hispanic male, in his 20's, wearing a white t-shirt.  The victim told officers that he and his female passenger were driving on the Beltline when they were involved in a road rage incident.  The victim reported that both he and the suspect exited the Beltline at Park Street.  The victim stated that while he and the other driver were stopped at the red light at Park Street and Badger Road, words were exchanged and the suspect threw orange soda into the victim's vehicle.  When the light turned green, the suspect and the victim continued driving north on Park Street.  The victim veered right from Park Street onto Beld Street while the suspect continued on Park Street.  The victim eventually got back onto Park Street from Beld Street and saw the suspect vehicle traveling behind him.  The victim did a U-Turn to try to get behind the suspect vehicle to get the license plate.  As the victim drove southbound, past the suspect, and the suspect continued northbound past the victim, the victim heard three "pops".  When the victim met with officers, they saw the victim's vehicle had been struck by three rounds - two in the windshield and one in the front, driver's side quarter panel.  The victim and his passenger were not injured.  Officers located three, 9mm casings in the road.  

Released 02/12/2022 at 12:40 AM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah