Incident Report for Case #2022-053721

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

02/12/2022 - 12:11 AM

Address

135 East Towne Mall (JCPenney)

Details

Officers were dispatched to JCPenney's, at East Towne Mall, reference a person with a gun.  Upon arrival, officers spoke with the victim, who is a worker with a team salting the parking lot and sidewalks of the mall.  The victim told officers that she was salting the sidewalk with a salt spreader that she was pushing.  The victim reported that while she was working, she saw a gray or silver Ford SUV driving towards her.  The victim told officers that as the vehicle passed, the three younger-looking occupants laughed at her and the front passenger pointed a gun at her.  The victim reported that the car left briefly, but then returned.  The car drove towards her again, but this time, the back passenger pointed a gun at her.  The victim was terrified and ran off to get her co-workers and call the police. 

Released 02/12/2022 at 1:27 AM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah